Jump to content


Air horn script


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
126 replies to this topic

#101 Guest_[SAP]Francis_*

Guest_[SAP]Francis_*
  • Guests

Posted 05 October 2009 - 01:17 PM

Thanks!

No problem.

#102 Dominic22

Dominic22

    Captain

  • Members
  • 109 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ohio
  • Interests:Watching Firefighter movies

Posted 05 October 2009 - 07:18 PM

So, will there be a script that will work for 1.9?

#103 Guest_xxGTAPRO4LIFExx_*

Guest_xxGTAPRO4LIFExx_*
  • Guests

Posted 05 October 2009 - 09:33 PM

Can someone please explain the steps on how to install this. Please, I really want this.

#104 Guest_[SAP]Francis_*

Guest_[SAP]Francis_*
  • Guests

Posted 05 October 2009 - 10:02 PM

There you go, GTAPRO.

airhorn.wav: Emergency 4\Mods\Los Angeles Mod v1.9\Audio\Fx\sirens

Create a new file in "Emergency 4\Mods\Los Angeles Mod v1.9\Scripts\Game\Command" named "LAHorn.script". Put this code in it:
object VcmdHorn : CommandScript
{
	VcmdHorn()
	{
		SetIcon("sirens");
		SetCursor("sirens");
		SetRestrictions(RESTRICT_SELFEXECUTE);
		SetPossibleCallers(ACTOR_VEHICLE);
	}

	bool CheckPossible(GameObject *Caller)
	{
		if (!Caller->IsValid())
			return false;

		return true;
	}

	bool CheckTarget(GameObject *Caller, Actor *Target, int childID)
	{
		if (!Target->IsValid() || Target->GetID() != Caller->GetID())
			return false;

		return true;
	}

	void PushActions(GameObject *Caller, Actor *Target, int childID)
	{
		Vehicle v(Caller);
		int hornsoundID;
		Vector CarPos = v.GetPosition();
		hornsoundID = Audio::PlaySample3D("mod:Audio/FX/Sirens/airhorn.wav", CarPos, false);
	}
};

object DummyHasSiren : CommandScript
{
	DummyHasSiren()
	{
		SetGroupID(DummyGroup);
	}

	bool CheckTarget(GameObject *Caller, Actor *Target, int childID)
	{
		return false;
	}

	  void PushActions(GameObject *Caller, Actor *Target, int childID)
	{
	}
};

Add the command to all the cars you want it to in the editor. The command is "VcmdHorn".

Airhorn.wav uploaded:

http://jump.fm/LLHYH

#105 SleepyLizard

SleepyLizard

    Captain

  • Members
  • 205 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The eye of the storm

Posted 05 October 2009 - 10:57 PM

*EDIT* problem solved!
"The internet makes it possible to obtain any information known to man within seconds but we'd rather just update our facebooks."

#106 Guest_[SAP]Francis_*

Guest_[SAP]Francis_*
  • Guests

Posted 05 October 2009 - 11:22 PM

So, will there be a script that will work for 1.9?

It works for 1.9.

*EDIT* problem solved!

I'm glad you solved your issue.

#107 Dominic22

Dominic22

    Captain

  • Members
  • 109 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ohio
  • Interests:Watching Firefighter movies

Posted 06 October 2009 - 08:11 PM

It works for 1.9.



Sorry. I must have installed it wrong. Thanks. :)

**EDIT** Okay, when I try loading LA Mod 1.9 I get this error

Posted Image

#108 Guest_xxGTAPRO4LIFExx_*

Guest_xxGTAPRO4LIFExx_*
  • Guests

Posted 06 October 2009 - 09:12 PM

There you go, GTAPRO.

airhorn.wav: Emergency 4\Mods\Los Angeles Mod v1.9\Audio\Fx\sirens

Create a new file in "Emergency 4\Mods\Los Angeles Mod v1.9\Scripts\Game\Command" named "LAHorn.script". Put this code in it:

object VcmdHorn : CommandScript
{
	VcmdHorn()
	{
		SetIcon("sirens");
		SetCursor("sirens");
		SetRestrictions(RESTRICT_SELFEXECUTE);
		SetPossibleCallers(ACTOR_VEHICLE);
	}

	bool CheckPossible(GameObject *Caller)
	{
		if (!Caller->IsValid())
			return false;

		return true;
	}

	bool CheckTarget(GameObject *Caller, Actor *Target, int childID)
	{
		if (!Target->IsValid() || Target->GetID() != Caller->GetID())
			return false;

		return true;
	}

	void PushActions(GameObject *Caller, Actor *Target, int childID)
	{
		Vehicle v(Caller);
		int hornsoundID;
		Vector CarPos = v.GetPosition();
		hornsoundID = Audio::PlaySample3D("mod:Audio/FX/Sirens/airhorn.wav", CarPos, false);
	}
};

object DummyHasSiren : CommandScript
{
	DummyHasSiren()
	{
		SetGroupID(DummyGroup);
	}

	bool CheckTarget(GameObject *Caller, Actor *Target, int childID)
	{
		return false;
	}

	  void PushActions(GameObject *Caller, Actor *Target, int childID)
	{
	}
};

Add the command to all the cars you want it to in the editor. The command is "VcmdHorn".

Airhorn.wav uploaded:

http://jump.fm/LLHYH


Ive already done that sooooo many times and its still not in the game. Is it because I have 911 First Responders and NOT Emergency 4? Heres how Ive been adding it in the editor: First I open editor then I Load The LOS ANGELES MOD 1.9 Then I select a vehicle and place it then I click properties and select the command and hit add command and then ok, then once im done adding it to the vehicles I want I go to Quit. Is this right???

#109 Dominic22

Dominic22

    Captain

  • Members
  • 109 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ohio
  • Interests:Watching Firefighter movies

Posted 06 October 2009 - 09:33 PM

Yes, I believe that is correct. Well, when I load 1.9 I get that error that I posted in my last message. Also, I ignored it and went into game and most of the commands are gone and the icon can't even be clicked. I guess we will have to wait for SAP to read this and reply.

#110 Guest_xxGTAPRO4LIFExx_*

Guest_xxGTAPRO4LIFExx_*
  • Guests

Posted 06 October 2009 - 09:40 PM

Yes, I believe that is correct. Well, when I load 1.9 I get that error that I posted in my last message. Also, I ignored it and went into game and most of the commands are gone and the icon can't even be clicked. I guess we will have to wait for SAP to read this and reply.


I figured out the problem but I dont know how to fix it. Ok when ever I take the program folder off of read only, it automatically goes back on. Like I right click on my wizard works folder and I uncheck read only then it asks if I want to apply it to that folder only or that folder and all subfolders, so I click apply to all subfolders and I hit apply then ok but when I open up the properties again it says read only. Any suggestions?

#111 Dominic22

Dominic22

    Captain

  • Members
  • 109 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ohio
  • Interests:Watching Firefighter movies

Posted 06 October 2009 - 09:47 PM

I'm not sure how to fix it. Sorry. But the error I kept getting I got rid of by using this code

int DummyGroup = 22;

object VcmdHorn : CommandScript
{
	VcmdHorn()
	{
		SetIcon("sirens");
		SetCursor("sirens");
		SetRestrictions(RESTRICT_SELFEXECUTE);
		SetPossibleCallers(ACTOR_VEHICLE);
	}

	bool CheckPossible(GameObject *Caller)
	{
		if (!Caller->IsValid())
			return false;

		return true;
	}

	bool CheckTarget(GameObject *Caller, Actor *Target, int childID)
	{
		if (!Target->IsValid() || Target->GetID() != Caller->GetID())
			return false;

		return true;
	}

	void PushActions(GameObject *Caller, Actor *Target, int childID)
	{
		Vehicle v(Caller);
		int hornsoundID;
		Vector CarPos = v.GetPosition();
		hornsoundID = Audio::PlaySample3D("mod:Audio/FX/Sirens/airhorn.wav", CarPos, false);
		//Audio::StopSample(hornsoundID);
	}
};

object DummyHasSiren : CommandScript
{
	DummyHasSiren()
	{
		SetGroupID(DummyGroup);
	}

	bool CheckTarget(GameObject *Caller, Actor *Target, int childID)
	{
		return false;
	}

	  void PushActions(GameObject *Caller, Actor *Target, int childID)
	{
	}
};

The only problem now is getting it to shut off. It stays on.

#112 Guest_[SAP]Francis_*

Guest_[SAP]Francis_*
  • Guests

Posted 06 October 2009 - 10:01 PM

The code is now completely fixed:

object VcmdHorn : CommandScript
{
	VcmdHorn()
	{
		SetIcon("sirenson");
		SetCursor("sirens");
		SetRestrictions(RESTRICT_SELFEXECUTE);
		SetPossibleCallers(ACTOR_VEHICLE);
	}

	bool CheckPossible(GameObject *Caller)
	{
		if (!Caller->IsValid())
			return false;

		return true;
	}

	bool CheckTarget(GameObject *Caller, Actor *Target, int childID)
	{
		if (!Target->IsValid() || Target->GetID() != Caller->GetID())
			return false;

		return true;
	}

	void PushActions(GameObject *Caller, Actor *Target, int childID)
	{
		Audio::PlaySample3D("mod:Audio/FX/Sirens/airhorn.wav", Caller->GetPosition(), false);
	}
};

Have fun.

#113 SleepyLizard

SleepyLizard

    Captain

  • Members
  • 205 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The eye of the storm

Posted 06 October 2009 - 10:10 PM

I figured out the problem but I dont know how to fix it. Ok when ever I take the program folder off of read only, it automatically goes back on. Like I right click on my wizard works folder and I uncheck read only then it asks if I want to apply it to that folder only or that folder and all subfolders, so I click apply to all subfolders and I hit apply then ok but when I open up the properties again it says read only. Any suggestions?


U meant to click apply once uve unchecked read only! and tht should save ur settings!
"The internet makes it possible to obtain any information known to man within seconds but we'd rather just update our facebooks."

#114 Guest_xxGTAPRO4LIFExx_*

Guest_xxGTAPRO4LIFExx_*
  • Guests

Posted 06 October 2009 - 10:31 PM

U meant to click apply once uve unchecked read only! and tht should save ur settings!


I did, after I Un-Check read only I hit apply then it asks me if I want to apply to all subfolders and I click apply then I click okay but whenever I open the properties again it shows a read only


I did, after I Un-Check read only I hit apply then it asks me if I want to apply to all subfolders and I click apply then I click okay but whenever I open the properties again it shows a read only


Is it because its in my program files folder? Please help me!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1

#115 SleepyLizard

SleepyLizard

    Captain

  • Members
  • 205 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The eye of the storm

Posted 06 October 2009 - 10:42 PM

ok try applying it to the whole of the sixteen tons entertainment folder!
"The internet makes it possible to obtain any information known to man within seconds but we'd rather just update our facebooks."

#116 Dominic22

Dominic22

    Captain

  • Members
  • 109 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ohio
  • Interests:Watching Firefighter movies

Posted 08 October 2009 - 07:53 PM

Well, the script worked. But, the airhorn does not stick with the truck. Like, lets say I hit the button when the truck is leaving the station, the siren stays at the station instead of staying on the truck. How do I fix that?

#117 SirMoo

SirMoo

    Captain

  • Members
  • 239 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas <3

Posted 10 October 2009 - 02:18 AM

So it still does not go once then turn off? D=

#118 Dominic22

Dominic22

    Captain

  • Members
  • 109 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ohio
  • Interests:Watching Firefighter movies

Posted 11 October 2009 - 08:49 PM

Okay, you know how when you turn on the sirens and where ever the truck is the siren is? Well with the airhorn it stays in the place it's activated while the truck is still moving.

#119 Guest_tjhugentobler_*

Guest_tjhugentobler_*
  • Guests

Posted 12 October 2009 - 08:54 PM

Hi everyone,

I have succesfully added the airhorn to the vehicles, but how would I add the Q-Siren to the fire vehicles? Anyone have an explanation, or a script I can add?

Thanks,
Taylor

#120 Guest_[SAP]Francis_*

Guest_[SAP]Francis_*
  • Guests

Posted 13 October 2009 - 02:04 AM

Okay, you know how when you turn on the sirens and where ever the truck is the siren is? Well with the airhorn it stays in the place it's activated while the truck is still moving.

You have the wrong script then. Because the script I gave you plays the air horn once, at the vehicle's current location.