Ga naar inhoud


Foto

How to spawn the tiller and its trailer in fire station 1


  • Please log in to reply
28 replies to this topic

#1 Hoppah

Hoppah

    Boss cat

  • Administrators
  • 3879 Posts:
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Special Needs Department

Gepost 27 september 2009 - 01:04

Hi,

Here's the changed FireStationStart script which spawns the tiller (+ its trailer) instead of the aerial ladder at the start of a new freeplay game.
I've tested the script and it seems to work perfectly. The tiller only spawns a little bit away from the front gates, but that's not a big deal. And -ofcourse- the tiller still has the known issues already explained in the bug report topic.

There are two versions for Los Angeles Mod v2.0:
The package with the name LAFireStationStart.zip spawns a full fire station including the Tiller.
The package with the name LAFireStationStart NOT FULL.zip is the same script, but it doesn't spawn the third ambulance and the third and fourth engine in fire station 1.
The package with the name LAFireStationStart OLD.zip was requested by someone. It doesn't spawn the Tiller, nor the third ambulance and the third and fourth engine in fire station 1.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

How to install:

1. Download & unzip the package from the attachment of this post.
2. Move LAFireStationStart.script to '.../Mods/Los Angeles Mod v1.9/Scripts/Game/Command/' and replace the older file.
3. Done

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

For the techs: What has been changed to the script:

Line 226 to 228
Vehicle m = Game::CreateVehicle(OBJ_TILLER, UNNAMED);
if (m.HasCommand("DummyTillerCheck"))
	m.PushActionExecuteCommand(ACTION_NEWLIST, "DummyTillerCheck", &m, 0, false);

And line 235 which is changed to
m.PushActionWait(ACTION_APPEND, 1.4f);

OBJ_TILLER is the constant which refers to the prototype of the tiller.
DummyTillerCheck refers to a command which spawns the trailer and attach it to the tiller.

As for the LAFireStationStart_NOT_FULL.zip, I disabled the last 3 parts of the script by adding the following symbols (Lines 330-382):
/* ...
...
...
*/
Everything between these symbols is disabled. It's like // symbols, but only for whole parts of a code instead of only a line.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Hoppah

Bijgesloten bestand(en)



#2 aidan196

aidan196

    Captain

  • Members
  • 125 Posts:
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London Ontario

Gepost 27 september 2009 - 02:07

1. Download & unzip the package from the attachment of this post.
2. Move LAFireStationStart.script to '.../Mods/Los Angeles Mod v1.9/Scripts/Game/Command/' and replace the older file.
3. Done



How do you do that? is it in the editor, or do i need scripting software?

Also, what is the auto staffing?

I fly like paper, get high like planes ;)


#3 randomperson139

randomperson139

    Forum Ninja

  • Sub-Moderator
  • 5404 Posts:
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Hiding in the shadows...

Gepost 27 september 2009 - 02:10

You don't need the editor or any scripting software. Replace the files in the package you downloaded ad replace the file in the LA Mod folder.
Owner of 295 Warning Points
Executive Director: Forum Child Watch

Think a lot. Say little. Write nothing.
-J.P. Morgan

#4 aidan196

aidan196

    Captain

  • Members
  • 125 Posts:
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London Ontario

Gepost 27 september 2009 - 02:20

You don't need the editor or any scripting software. Replace the files in the package you downloaded ad replace the file in the LA Mod folder.



Ok, but is it just in .../Los_Angeles_Mod_v1-9_by_Hoppah, or somewhere else? because i can't find it in there.

I fly like paper, get high like planes ;)


#5 Hoppah

Hoppah

    Boss cat

  • Administrators
  • 3879 Posts:
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Special Needs Department

Gepost 27 september 2009 - 02:25

Ok, but is it just in .../Los_Angeles_Mod_v1-9_by_Hoppah, or somewhere else? because i can't find it in there.


Did you already install the mod? If yes, then take a look at the Mods folder in your 911:FR or EM4 directory. :)

#6 aidan196

aidan196

    Captain

  • Members
  • 125 Posts:
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London Ontario

Gepost 27 september 2009 - 03:09

Did you already install the mod? If yes, then take a look at the Mods folder in your 911:FR or EM4 directory. :)




ohhhhhhhhhh i was looking at the file folder

:P thanks

I fly like paper, get high like planes ;)


#7 MARCO

MARCO

    Captain

  • Members
  • 165 Posts:
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:POLAND

Gepost 10 oktober 2009 - 12:54

Hoppah I have problem with this script. I try combine Full Fire Station and tiller ladder. When I start the game I have only tractor without trailer.
your file
}
		ActorList l9 = Game::GetActors(VO_LADDER);
		for(int i=0; i < l9.GetNumActors(); i++)
		{
			Vector Ladder = l9.GetActor(0)->GetPosition();
			Vehicle m = Game::CreateVehicle(OBJ_TILLER, UNNAMED);
			if (m.HasCommand("DummyTillerCheck"))
			{
				m.PushActionExecuteCommand(ACTION_NEWLIST, "DummyTillerCheck", &m, 0, false);
			}
			m.EnableBlueLights(false);
			m.SetPosition(Ladder);
			m.UpdatePlacement();
			m.SetMaxPassengers(6);
			m.SetSpeed(9.0f);
			m.PushActionWait(ACTION_APPEND, 1.4f);
			m.PushActionExecuteCommand(ACTION_APPEND, DUMMY_CALLCREW, Caller, 3, false);
			m.PushActionWait(ACTION_APPEND, 0.5f);
			m.PushActionExecuteCommand(ACTION_APPEND, DUMMY_CALLCREW, Caller, 3, false)
My file
}
		ActorList l9 = Game::GetActors(VO_LADDER);
		for(int i=0; i < l9.GetNumActors(); i++)
		{
			Vector Ladder = l9.GetActor(0)->GetPosition();
					Vehicle m = Game::CreateVehicle(OBJ_TILLER, UNNAMED);
			if (m.HasCommand("DummyTillerCheck"))
			{
				m.PushActionExecuteCommand(ACTION_NEWLIST, "DummyTillerCheck", &m, 0, false);
			}	
			m.EnableBlueLights(false);
			m.SetPosition(Ladder);		  
			m.UpdatePlacement();
			m.SetMaxPassengers(6);
			m.SetSpeed(9.0f);
			m.PushActionWait(ACTION_NEWLIST, 1.4f);
			m.PushActionExecuteCommand(ACTION_APPEND, DUMMY_CALLCREW, Caller, 3, false);
			m.PushActionWait(ACTION_APPEND, 0.5f);
			m.PushActionExecuteCommand(ACTION_APPEND, DUMMY_CALLCREW, Caller, 3, false);
		}
what is wrong ?

#8 Hoppah

Hoppah

    Boss cat

  • Administrators
  • 3879 Posts:
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Special Needs Department

Gepost 11 oktober 2009 - 11:23

In your code, the first line saying:
m.PushActionWait(ACTION_NEWLIST, 1.4f);

Change NEWLIST to APPEND. :)

#9 billyfromhill

billyfromhill

    Battalion Chief

  • Members
  • 766 Posts:
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ohio, USA

Gepost 17 december 2009 - 04:37

Will this script work for 2.0?

#10 Hoppah

Hoppah

    Boss cat

  • Administrators
  • 3879 Posts:
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Special Needs Department

Gepost 20 december 2009 - 09:49

Will this script work for 2.0?


It's not compatible with v2.0, although it should not crash the game or something. But I will release a new version after v2.0 has been released as soon as possible.

#11 billyfromhill

billyfromhill

    Battalion Chief

  • Members
  • 766 Posts:
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ohio, USA

Gepost 20 december 2009 - 09:58

It's not compatible with v2.0, although it should not crash the game or something. But I will release a new version after v2.0 has been released as soon as possible.

Great. When you release a new script can you release one that doesn't have the fire station full?

#12 Hoppah

Hoppah

    Boss cat

  • Administrators
  • 3879 Posts:
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Special Needs Department

Gepost 23 december 2009 - 11:50

Script is now compatible with Los Angeles Mod v2.0. :)

#13 randomperson139

randomperson139

    Forum Ninja

  • Sub-Moderator
  • 5404 Posts:
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Hiding in the shadows...

Gepost 23 december 2009 - 11:51

Script is now compatible with Los Angeles Mod v2.0. :)

Thanks Hoppah :12:
Owner of 295 Warning Points
Executive Director: Forum Child Watch

Think a lot. Say little. Write nothing.
-J.P. Morgan

#14 Hoppah

Hoppah

    Boss cat

  • Administrators
  • 3879 Posts:
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Special Needs Department

Gepost 23 december 2009 - 11:57

Also, included a requested version which does not spawn the third ambulance and the third and fourth fire engine in fire station 1. :)

#15 randomperson139

randomperson139

    Forum Ninja

  • Sub-Moderator
  • 5404 Posts:
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Hiding in the shadows...

Gepost 23 december 2009 - 12:01

Again Thanks Hoppah :12:
Owner of 295 Warning Points
Executive Director: Forum Child Watch

Think a lot. Say little. Write nothing.
-J.P. Morgan

#16 Hoppah

Hoppah

    Boss cat

  • Administrators
  • 3879 Posts:
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Special Needs Department

Gepost 23 december 2009 - 12:10

Again Thanks Hoppah :12:


You're welcome. :12:

#17 billyfromhill

billyfromhill

    Battalion Chief

  • Members
  • 766 Posts:
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ohio, USA

Gepost 23 december 2009 - 02:40

Also, included a requested version which does not spawn the third ambulance and the third and fourth fire engine in fire station 1. :)

Perfect. Thanks Hoppah.

#18 Guest_firebox700_*

Guest_firebox700_*
  • Guests

Gepost 10 januari 2010 - 03:55

Is there a script to have the 3rd and 4th engine as well as the 3rd ambo but instead of the tiller have the regular tower spawn in FS1? I don't know the first thing about doing my own scripts................and thats probably a good thing!

#19 randomperson139

randomperson139

    Forum Ninja

  • Sub-Moderator
  • 5404 Posts:
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Hiding in the shadows...

Gepost 10 januari 2010 - 04:01

Doesn't V2.0 have the 3rd and 4th fire engine and 3rd Ambulance in the fire station anyway?
Owner of 295 Warning Points
Executive Director: Forum Child Watch

Think a lot. Say little. Write nothing.
-J.P. Morgan

#20 Guest_firebox700_*

Guest_firebox700_*
  • Guests

Gepost 10 januari 2010 - 04:07

Doesn't V2.0 have the 3rd and 4th fire engine and 3rd Ambulance in the fire station anyway?


Maybe you're right but I put the script in for the tiller and don't like the tiller. So maybe I need to put it back to the way it was but I can't figure out how to do that. Sorry for any troubles.