Zum Inhalt wechseln


Foto

Replacing a vehicle in one of the fire stations


  • Please log in to reply
255 replies to this topic

#41 Texas_DPS

Texas_DPS

    Battalion Chief

  • Members
  • 792 Beiträge:
  • Gender:Male

Geschrieben 23 Oktober 2009 - 06:09

post your script or send it to me and ill take a look.

- Jon
- Jon

#42 firefighter111

firefighter111

    Battalion Chief

  • Members
  • 599 Beiträge:
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New York

Geschrieben 23 Oktober 2009 - 06:13

From LAFireStationStart.script
ActorList l7 = Game::GetActors(VO_AMBULANCE01);
Shouldn't I just have to replace the number 7 with the numbers for the FF/PM and the FF/PM with stretcher? I tried that though, and I got an error message saying that the script is undefined.

95961656.png


#43 Texas_DPS

Texas_DPS

    Battalion Chief

  • Members
  • 792 Beiträge:
  • Gender:Male

Geschrieben 23 Oktober 2009 - 08:04

im talking about the whole script, not just a part. i would not mess with that line, its not a staffing line.

- Jon
- Jon

#44 firefighter111

firefighter111

    Battalion Chief

  • Members
  • 599 Beiträge:
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New York

Geschrieben 23 Oktober 2009 - 09:54

im talking about the whole script, not just a part. i would not mess with that line, its not a staffing line.

- Jon

Here's the whole script. That's the line I thought I had to change based on Hoppah's post, but I guess I was wrong.

95961656.png


#45 Texas_DPS

Texas_DPS

    Battalion Chief

  • Members
  • 792 Beiträge:
  • Gender:Male

Geschrieben 24 Oktober 2009 - 02:34

GameObjectList gate08a = Game::GetGameObjects(NAME_GATE08A);
for(int i=0; i < gate08a.GetNumObjects(); i++)
GameObject *gate = gate08a.GetObject(i);

Vector Ambulance04 = l13.GetActor(0)->GetPosition();
Vehicle m = Game::CreateVehicle(OBJ_AMBULANCE01, UNNAMED);
m.EnableBlueLights(false);
m.SetPosition(Ambulance04);
m.SetRotation(gate);
m.UpdatePlacement();
m.SetMaxPassengers(2);
m.SetMaxTransports(1);
m.SetSpeed(12.0f);
m.PushActionWait(ACTION_NEWLIST, 4.5f);
m.PushActionExecuteCommand(ACTION_APPEND, DUMMY_CALLCREW, Caller, 1, false);
m.PushActionWait(ACTION_APPEND, 0.5f);
m.PushActionExecuteCommand(ACTION_APPEND, DUMMY_CALLCREW, Caller, 2, false);

try that one

- Jon
- Jon

#46 Guest_Harpoon731_*

Guest_Harpoon731_*
  • Guests

Geschrieben 27 Oktober 2009 - 05:01

Hey all,

I'm just curious as to what proggy you all use to edit the scripts?

Thanks!

#47 Guest_EMTFF_*

Guest_EMTFF_*
  • Guests

Geschrieben 27 Oktober 2009 - 09:58

I've been trying to add a brush truck at fire station 1 and it seems to not work. I don't get any apparent error or anything. Did I do something wrong?


EDIT: Nevermind, I just downloaded the LA Mod 1.9.2 SG Submod. It pretty much covers everything.

Dieser Beitrag wurde von EMTFF bearbeitet: 28 Oktober 2009 - 03:23


#48 Xplorer4x4

Xplorer4x4

    Assistant Chief

  • Members
  • 4.972 Beiträge:
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Evansville,IN

Geschrieben 28 Oktober 2009 - 07:34

Hey all,

I'm just curious as to what proggy you all use to edit the scripts?

Thanks!

I like Notepad2
http://www.flos-free...h/notepad2.html
Load a script file into it, got to view->syntax scheme->C++->click OK. Now edit away.

Technically you can use good ol regular notepad from windows but for scripts, this is much better.

Please DO NOT PM ME for help. Ask your questions on the forum to help others with the same issue.

Enhance your LA Mod Freeplay Experience with LA Mod 2.0 4x4 Submod.
MyDfQUt.jpg

Los Angeles Mod v2.0 4x4 W00ds Map v1 - BETA RELEASE

If you appreciate my work, then please donate. Every little bit helps!
btn_donate_SM.gif


#49 Guest_Harpoon731_*

Guest_Harpoon731_*
  • Guests

Geschrieben 28 Oktober 2009 - 05:11

Thank you Xplorer!


I like Notepad2
http://www.flos-free...h/notepad2.html
Load a script file into it, got to view->syntax scheme->C++->click OK. Now edit away.

Technically you can use good ol regular notepad from windows but for scripts, this is much better.



#50 CFDJustin

CFDJustin

    Firefighter

  • Members
  • 5 Beiträge:
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Commack NY

Geschrieben 12 November 2009 - 11:55

I have tried all of the above but I have failed. My computer refuses to even let me see the files because of their format. I was hoping to change the Hazmat with the LEV. Can someone help me please. Thanks


I have been able to change all of the scripts. Does anyone know what file I have to go to to put the command go 2 firestation at?
Posted Image

Posted Image

#51 Xplorer4x4

Xplorer4x4

    Assistant Chief

  • Members
  • 4.972 Beiträge:
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Evansville,IN

Geschrieben 13 November 2009 - 08:05

http://forum.emergen...?showtopic=7020
That explains all the fs commands/scripts.

Please DO NOT PM ME for help. Ask your questions on the forum to help others with the same issue.

Enhance your LA Mod Freeplay Experience with LA Mod 2.0 4x4 Submod.
MyDfQUt.jpg

Los Angeles Mod v2.0 4x4 W00ds Map v1 - BETA RELEASE

If you appreciate my work, then please donate. Every little bit helps!
btn_donate_SM.gif


#52 CFDJustin

CFDJustin

    Firefighter

  • Members
  • 5 Beiträge:
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Commack NY

Geschrieben 13 November 2009 - 10:25

Thanks!!!!
Posted Image

Posted Image

#53 Guest_JEB90_*

Guest_JEB90_*
  • Guests

Geschrieben 16 Dezember 2009 - 05:09

I hope this is the right place to put this (I don't want to get scolded). I'm trying to replace the Hazmat with the HEV. I followed the instructions and it spawns alright, with the right number of medics in the firestation. And the return to station seems to work fine. But when I "call HazMat" with the Battalion Chief, I get an HEV with four HazMat people from off-map. Presumably I screwed up the change to the BattalionChief script, but I'm looking at it and I can't figure out how to make it call the HEV from the station... Any ideas? Thanks!!

#54 randomperson139

randomperson139

    Forum Ninja

  • Sub-Moderator
  • 5.404 Beiträge:
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Hiding in the shadows...

Geschrieben 16 Dezember 2009 - 06:09

:welcome: to the forums. Can you post your edited script so we can see if there is anything wrong with it.
Owner of 295 Warning Points
Executive Director: Forum Child Watch

Think a lot. Say little. Write nothing.
-J.P. Morgan

#55 Guest_JEB90_*

Guest_JEB90_*
  • Guests

Geschrieben 16 Dezember 2009 - 06:21

:welcome: to the forums. Can you post your edited script so we can see if there is anything wrong with it.


I actually just reverted it to the original, since I figured I had messed it up.

My error, I think, is that I changed the "const char" line for the hazmat into the HEV prototype...

But now I look at the call HazMat script but I can't figure out where/what to change to make it call the HEV out of the firestation.

Do I need to go in and figure out how to create/change the objects, etc? Or is there a change as simple as with the other scripts?

#56 Xplorer4x4

Xplorer4x4

    Assistant Chief

  • Members
  • 4.972 Beiträge:
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Evansville,IN

Geschrieben 24 Dezember 2009 - 04:45

Any one had any luck spawning the SWR on the map yet, weather in a bay or a in the parking lot?

Please DO NOT PM ME for help. Ask your questions on the forum to help others with the same issue.

Enhance your LA Mod Freeplay Experience with LA Mod 2.0 4x4 Submod.
MyDfQUt.jpg

Los Angeles Mod v2.0 4x4 W00ds Map v1 - BETA RELEASE

If you appreciate my work, then please donate. Every little bit helps!
btn_donate_SM.gif


#57 Guest_Conz_*

Guest_Conz_*
  • Guests

Geschrieben 25 Dezember 2009 - 02:19

Is anyone able to post a working zip with everything that needs changing to replace the hazmat with a watertender or something else that is useful.
I've been trying for a while now but I can't seem to get it right, either the game crashes or the spot will just be empty .. that and I have no idea how to add the 'go to firestation' to a vehicle command list.

#58 Guest_MonkeySquasher_*

Guest_MonkeySquasher_*
  • Guests

Geschrieben 16 Januar 2010 - 08:42

Question:

Trying to replace HAZMAT with Ladder Truck. I was able to do it with a previous version, with some tinkering with scripts and virtual objects.

Presently, running v2.0, no other submods. I changed all 4 scripts so that Ladder truck spawns in place of HAZMAT, and works perfectly. However, when I click "return to fire station", it says the station is full and returns to HQ. However, if I move the Ladder truck at Station 1, the Ladder from Station 2 will park there.

My question: Do I have to go into the objects and change them? Basically, enlarge the HAZMAT space to fit the Ladder, create a clone called Ladder2, and have it set to that space, so it doesn't only try to return to Station 1? I did something like that last time, but forgot how I did it. haha

#59 Hoppah

Hoppah

    Boss cat

  • Administrators
  • 3.879 Beiträge:
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Special Needs Department

Geschrieben 16 Januar 2010 - 10:05

Hmm, I still need to finish this 'tutorial', but I think it's too much work to descrive the necessary changes in the other scripts (especially the battalion chief script). I might write something down to add vehicles to the parking lot of fire station instead. Something that was already done in one of the submods.

#60 Guest_cfde117_*

Guest_cfde117_*
  • Guests

Geschrieben 26 Januar 2010 - 02:57

Question:

Trying to replace HAZMAT with Ladder Truck. I was able to do it with a previous version, with some tinkering with scripts and virtual objects.

Presently, running v2.0, no other submods. I changed all 4 scripts so that Ladder truck spawns in place of HAZMAT, and works perfectly. However, when I click "return to fire station", it says the station is full and returns to HQ. However, if I move the Ladder truck at Station 1, the Ladder from Station 2 will park there.

My question: Do I have to go into the objects and change them? Basically, enlarge the HAZMAT space to fit the Ladder, create a clone called Ladder2, and have it set to that space, so it doesn't only try to return to Station 1? I did something like that last time, but forgot how I did it. haha



I have the EXACT same issue as MonkeySquasher... I have been avoiding posting because I enjoy figuring it out for myself, but I have gotten this far and I just cannot figure out how to make the second ladder return to FS2... Am I reading right that it has something to do with using the editor?